QUESTION

What can I do if the company I work for promised employment until I retire but seems to be not true?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I quit a job that I have been working at for years. I worked here for a little over a year and now they're shutting it down. Can I sue for being mislead? I have to start all over again while the older ones get to draw their retirement and severance packs.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the company does not exist, it does not exist. I don't see what good a lawsuit would do. Besides, did they put it in writing that you would have a job until you retire? If not, you are out of luck.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless the promise is in writing or other can be enforced as some sort of "contract", you likely were an employee-at-will and can be terminated at any time for any reason.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters