QUESTION

What can I do if the company that I have worked for over 20 years and they fired me and doesn’t want me to be hired by another company?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was fired due to money issues and wanted me to take a pay cut. I didn't want so they let me go. Another company that does work for them wants to hire me and the company that fired me told them no.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, when you cannot agree with your employer regarding your compensation you part company. That is not unusual, or illegal. As for the company's interfering with your potential employment with one of the parties working with them, I would have to see whatever documents you have which would might give them a right to preclude your employment with certain other parties.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters