QUESTION

What can I do if the ER doctor puts me on light duty, but I'm in pain from my broken and crushed big toe?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was working and a file cabinet slipped out of my hand and landed on my toe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I assume this is an on the job injury. You likely seeing the company doctor, which you are required to do. He works for the company, not for you. So there is likely nothing you can do about what this doctor did. However, you may see another doctor, if you go through the right steps. Go see an attorney that handles w.comp cases. Their fees are often paid by the employer, and this is not something you should do alone.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters