QUESTION

What can I do if we are required to be at work early without being paid?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work for the county sheriff department. We are all hourly employees. We work as soon as we walk in the door, getting the turnover, keys, radios, and begin our regular duties all without pay. I have searched the net for answers but can’t find any information concerning my state.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your state department of labor and ask them.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
This is very typical for a public employer. Under the law, the minute you begin work for an employer, even a public employer, you are entitled to compensation. The law that states this is the federal Fair Labor Standards Act. That law applies to your employer.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
go to Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally prep time, like commuting is not compensated. If you are unhappy or feeling cheated find another job.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters