QUESTION

What can I do if workman's comp is not covering my injuries?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hurt on the job. (bulging disc) I have been getting injections for 14 months and nothing is taking the pain away. Do I have a case? I just want to be fixed and return to work. However, the workman's comp insurance does not pay my salary for days off until I am out of work for two weeks. Two days of missed work cost me $400 dollars. The injections are not working. I do not want to lose my job but surgery will put me out of work for months and workman's comp will not let me go to a credible spine specialist and the Doctors I have spoken with said they would be happy to see me if I use my own insurance? Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are attorneys that specialize in worker's compensation cases. That is not my area of practice, therefore I will defer to someone who has more specialized knowledge in this area of practice.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Eli M. Kantor
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you contact an attorney that specializes in workman's compensation. He will refer you to a doctor who will handle your treatment on a lien basis so that you will not have to pay out of pocket.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are not being treated fairly by the employer and insurer. Get a worker's comp attorney immediately. You have an absolute right to one change of physician and the attorney will be able to get that for you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can ask the Industrial Commission to let you get a second opinion at the expense of the insurance co. they will usually do that. You can also see a specialist of your own choosing at your own expense to find out if you really have a good argument. Don't sit back and let the carrier call all the shots. Be agressive
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
Ohio workers' comp benefits for lost time begin after 7 days. If you have already missed some days, thouse will count toward your total. If you need the surgery, you can get it under your own insurance, but if you do so, it is going to be a tough battle to get paid for your time off through workers' compensation. If the doctor you want to do your surgery is willing to work with you as to workers' compensation, you may be able to fight for that. You should review the particulars of your case with a workers' comp attorney to see what can be done.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
The first four days of scheduled work is not compensated. You may have a case to dispute. After 14 months, if injections are not working, then surgery should be considered. Ask the claims adjuster to send you a letter explaining why your request is being denied.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your employer is part right. You have to be out for 7 days before you are entitled to lost wages. You may wish to consult an attorney regarding whether you should use health insurance to get a second opinion regarding surgery. It may be that surgery will not fix the problem. You do have a case to be compensated for permanent impairment if your back does not get better.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You should hire a workers compensation attorney. Right away!
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with and/or retain a local attorney who handles worker's compensation matters.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied. We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You asked twice if you have a case. If you were truly injured on the job, you have a case. If you dont have a workers compensation attorney, you need to get one. They are paid from proceeds recovered and their contingency rate is very low 15%, with the possibility of a little more if they do extraordinary work. The court approves their fees. There is no reason for you to hesitate to get a good attorney to do the work for you here and they can answer your questions in detail about getting better care or using your own insurance. .
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you have already filed a workman's compensation claim and successfully obtained some coverage or damages. It sounds like you are possibly wanting to go and reopen your workman's comp claim because what was ordered for you has simply not helped. Can you call your original workman's comp lawyer and see if he can help after you explain everything to him? If not, consider hiring a new attorney familiar with workman's compensation and let that lawyer hear the entire story with all back up documents. "Direct threats require decisive action.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You need to hire a workers comp attorney like myself
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a comp attorney ASAP. alid.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. A WC lawyer can help you get to a better doctor and get you better care. You have to fight to accomplish that. WC will not pay you the value of your true lost wages, so you at least need to try to get better quality care.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters