QUESTION

What can I do legally if I was suspended from work without notice?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I was just suspended from work without notice or a reason why. It came as a complete surprise. My manager said that she could not tell me why as whatever the incident is being investigated. I have no idea at all what could have caused this suspension. I was told to come back to work in 3 days and then she would discuss it with me. This type of suspension usually means that you no longer have a job when you go back. I cannot defend or explain myself as I don't know what I supposedly did wrong. I am at my wits end and cannot sleep or eat as I am so upset.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You should discuss this with a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful terminations. The details of your situation make a big difference. If you work for the government, you have additional protections and your employer has to correctly go through additional procedures. If you are a member of a union, you should get the union involved. If you suspect that your employer has a discriminatory motive for the suspension, you should definitely talk to a lawyer right away. Unfortunately, there is no one-size-fits-all answer to your question.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters