QUESTION

What can I do now that my boss bailed on me without paying me?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has been paid under the table by his employer for a year and a half now and his boss sold the business without informing anyone. He failed to pay my boyfriend and owes him $500. The bad thing is, he was paid under the table and I hear that if my boyfriend were to file a report that he would get in trouble too. My boyfriend tried to get in contact with his boss and no response was giving. What should we do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
File a small claims action against the boss.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters