QUESTION

What can I do of my boss is constantly bullying me and embarrassing me in front of other workers?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got hurt at work and my boss is bullying me now every time they call me to come in. He would ask me if I'm on drugs and saying did I graduate from kindergarten and 1st grade since I can't follow rules, saying it was my fault I got hurt when it wasn't. Then he says I can deny your claim of workmen's comp because it's my fault and I'm going to raise the price of things making me feel like when I'm better I'Il be fired right away. They called me in today and said we have light duty for you in which I can only basically type no labor. So they tell me get a broom and sweep which is against my doctors note then 2 minutes later they call me in office once again and harass me more in front of 4 workers once again asking if I'm on drugs or do you think you're a doctor to knows what's best for you?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
Arrange a consultation promptly to discuss the retaliation you are facing for having filed a workers' compensation claim. In the interim, take careful notes each evening of the events, noting the names of everyone that was present. Go back and write down as many of the calls and incidents as you are able. If you receive voice mails, save them. If there is ever a witness to the harassment that is not an employee, take special note of that. Continue to follow all the medical advice you are receiving and seek to comply with proper requests. Ideally, you will be getting more direct advice without delay, rather than relying on the scope of a site like this.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters