QUESTION

What can I do regarding a school and employer mistake which results to my working for 7 months and not getting any internship hours?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I am student in graduate school. I am getting my PhD in psychology. I finished almost all my courses and just need to finish 3000 hours as an intern to be able to graduate and take the board exam. I started internship at the clinic and both my school and the clinic agreed and signed the contract that this is a right site and I can start getting my hours. After 7 months and spending 800 hours, the clinic found out that my school was not part of their agreement with the Board to get my hours and I don't get any hours. This was a non-paid internship and I was working full time for 7 months. Now I am sitting home with no credit as far as hours and it will keep me at least one year from graduation and starting my career in future. My school told me that the clinic is responsible because they should know if the intern is right for their site and the clinic told me that my school should know where to send their student. I don't know if I file a law suit against my school it will put my graduation and licensing process in danger or not. I am very desperate and need help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not understand the law involving unpaid interns. Apparently it is not governed by employment law. I do not know the answer to your questions.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If I was the lawyer on this case, I'd ask them to pay my client for the 7 months of work. There's also support in the law for such a legal argument.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters