QUESTION

What can I do regarding manager age discrimination by my employer?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I complained about a co-worker making statments about my age and so did another employee...I received hostile treatment since. Mgmt will not speak to me. I asked to move to another department. NO ONE including HR and district mgr will give me a yes or no answer. They are trying to get me to quit. My paycheck has been wrong for a month, including payrate, ot and retro has not been given to me...I can't wait another 2 wks for back payment from a month ago! They are doing everything to get me to quit as 95% of dept is 20-30 yrs younger. They will not speak to me!! I asked district mgr to tell me if I can or can't be moved to another department as I am afraid for my safety and hostile retalation from co workers..They must think I am just going to give up and Quit. Oh heck no. Should I contact the labor dept to get my back pay, quit or give upneed advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact the federal EEOC office to see if you can file an age discrimination charge.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters