QUESTION

What can I do to appeal getting fired for insuborination that was a lie

Asked on Feb 13th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work in the medical field. I have a superior who has it out for me and as a result he has been unkind and acts like a bully. I told him that he should not talk condescending to me and he wrote me up for insubordination and I was fired. Do I have any rights at all to fight the lie that he has told to get me fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unless you work for the government, there are no legally required appeals processes.  A company can voluntarily choose to have a process for appealing a termination, but, even if it does, it is not legally required to follow the process.  There is no anti-bullying law in North Carolina.  The conduct is only unlawful if it directed to you on the basis of race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older and meets several other requirements.  North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason even if the reason is a lie. In many situations standing up for yourself is a good thing.  However, standing up to your boss is reason to be terminated in this state.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters