QUESTION

What can I do to file a complaint against my employer?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am unfairly being threatened with my job and accused of something I am innocent of. I am accused of smelling like alcohol and this is a flat out lie. I am clean and tidy and work my butt off. They are always looking for fault. I am tired of walking on eggshells all the time. I want to get an employee rights lawyer if possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Many attorneys, do employee rights work. If you think you have a cause of action, there are things you should be doing now, including documenting these incidents. Further, you should not hesitate to contact an attorney as these issues are time sensitive.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters