QUESTION

What can I do to get my money owed by my employer?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I’m owed a lot of money by employer. I have all my hours recorded and all monies received. He won’t answer or reply to any of my efforts to get my money.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to engage an attorney to determine if you have a case, and if it is worth the legal fees it will cost.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
If you are in California, file a complaint with the California Labor Commission. They can make your employer pay you the wages you are owed.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should either: Go to the nearest office of the Labor Commissioner (Division of Labor Standards Enforcement), or Depending upon the amount of money owed to you, find an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
You may sue him, then you will need to collect on your judgment.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your state's department of labor and let them know the situation.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters