QUESTION

What can I do when I am awarded a job and my employer refuses to grant me the position and ask for medical documentation and refuses to accept it ?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I reported to my new work station and management refuses acknowledge my medical documentation for limited duty for an injury that was on the job in 2006. Now the supervisor insists I go back to my old job when paperwork says i have the new job, so they sent me home and refuses to pay me I have been without pay since 12/31/2013 when the job began. Management is now saying I am AWOL and attempting to force me to use my vacation time and if i don't i could be fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
1. the doctor's reports on what you can do and cannot do at work will be controlling. do you have an updated medical report stating specifically what you can do or not do at work. if not, please obtain same asap. i would work with both the doctor and your employer to resolve the issue. ed dimon,esq.  2. i saw your response.  if you cannot use the medical reports to convince your employer, you may have to use an attorney to make the law clear to your employer. let us know if we can be of assistance. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters