QUESTION

What can I legally do if employer violated medical privacy?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I work for a restaurant chain as a server. I had my mother call in sick for me due to a medical issue I was having (to my manager). I return to work the next day and found out that my manager had told other employees (servers) that my "mommy had called in sick for me" and also the details of why I was ill (food poisoning). I believe this has violated my medical privacy. Please advise.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
These facts will not support a lawsuit. They are what the law calls "de minimis."
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no law that was violated. You should ask an attorney that handles such cases. I do not. I do not think this is privileged info.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no violation, your mother provided the explanation, you employer only repeated it.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The manager did not say what was wrong with you, so he did not violate any privacy laws. The only stated what happened.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters