QUESTION

What can my boyfriend do about a disorderly conduct charge?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was accused of Disorderly Conduct maybe 4 years ago and did not know anything about it. His roommate was having a party and the cops came and when he didnt answer they looked up the lease holders name and found it was under my boyfriends, and charged him with a D.C. Now his new job will not higher him because he did not put it down on his app. How could he when he never knew about it? what can he do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a general response. It is not legal advice. Your boyfriend must first contact the local court where the incident happened to determine why this charge is on his record. Also, there may be problems with why he was not hired. Both of these matters are fairly complicated so, I suggest that he hire a lawyer to assist him.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters