QUESTION

What can my employment do to stop an ex manager in making false accusation about me?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have an ex manager who is calling an anonymous line and making false accusations about my character and my employment. So far there has been 6 inquires with investigations and they are all unfounded. Is there anything my employment can do to prevent further false accusations? She has caused allot of anguish and anxiety at my workplace.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I know of nothing you or the employer may do to end this problem.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Send a "cease and desist" letter; file for a harassment restraining order/injunction; and/or contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is not much you can do other than to defend yourself and let the truth prevail. Eventually the HR department is going to figure out the source of the issues, and that the issue is not yours. Do you know what the real issue is and can you deal with it?
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters