QUESTION

What can my family do for my mom? She is being mistreated putting it very mildly at her job of almost 25yrs.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Mississippi
More details to this question:
She works 6 to 7 days a week. She goes 4 to 6 hrs and sometimes almost all day without being able to go to the bathroom. She has 14 students and no help in the classroom. She is the only teacher that does not get a break. She is required to teach higher classes on some subjects due to the teacher in that grade does not want to teach those subjects. My mom is physically going down hill. If something is not done our family is very concerned on what is going to happen to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You should consult with an attorney to determine the best method to challenge this.  Your options would include union grievances if applicable, complaints to the superintendent and school board, and complaints to the Local Labor Board.   
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters