QUESTION

What can my husband do regarding his hostile work environment which led him to lose his job?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband lost his job due to stress from threats and harassment. The bosses did nothing to stop two employees from putting visual threats on his work property. The threats were a sign saying "U Leave", a target with the words "target" and a "hangman's noose" hung next to the sign. The company is taking this as a "prank" but we are not. My husband had just turned 61 and feels this might have been a way to get him to quit. This is causing us so much stress we don't know what can be done. No one should have to put up with this kind of treatment. Any advise is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Coral Springs, FL at Andrew G. Rosenberg Esq.
Update Your Profile
The first question that needs to be answered is does the company that you work for have a manual that was given to all employees regarding harassment and protocols to follow when there are issues within the office. If there was a manual, then the question becomes were those steps followed by the management team or not. If there was not a manual, then the question becomes did this type of behavior occur previously or not and were there "notices" given to the office management. My best recommendation would be to seek an attorney in your area that specializes in employer/employee issues to get the best opinion of whether there is something that can be done further regarding this matter.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters