QUESTION

What can we do about a team leader at work who has an offending tattoo?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
My work just hired a new team leader that has a swastika tattoo on his hand. This is very offending to Jewish and/or black people. I approached human resources about this. They said they would have him cover it up (with a band aid). But now everyone knows it's there. I talked with another team leader about it. He asked this person "why" he has that. His response was "he had some good points". I know me and several people do not want him as our authority figure. He has no empathy about this tattoo.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get over it. He has his free speech rights as do you. As long as he does his job properly there should be no issue.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters