QUESTION

What can we do if employer refused to give Holiday Pay/Overtime pay?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
My employer is thinking about having a crew work the day after Thanksgiving. This technically is a paid holiday since we trade Veterans Day to have this day off. He said that he is only going to pay regular pay for this day. If he does decide to do this, what are the legal repercussions that we can take against the company and what would we be entitled to?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I know of no law that requires any employer to pay any employee extra for working on a holiday. Nor are they required to pay the employee that does not work on the holiday. The only requirement is that you be paid min wage, and that you be paid 1.5 time for all work over 40 hours. Paid holidays are a company initiated benefit no law requires the employer to do this.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You traded a paid holiday for a non-holiday. Sounds to me like your employer may have the better argument. But, talk with your states labor department and see what they say.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably, if there is a contract or writing, you can probably force holiday pay. Is the damage to you relationship worth it. Is the Cosby doing well or struggling.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters