QUESTION

What can we do if my boyfriends employer is not giving him his paycheck within a timely manner

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
3 weeks ago my boyfriend was supposed to get paid through direct deposit, something happened with the payroll company and it did not deposit, his employer said they were going to send a paper check, and he has yet to receive it, every day they claim it is coming the following day. Now on Friday (10/30) he should have gotten paid again, yet again no direct deposit, and still no paper check. Monday they told him both checks would be here today, now today when they didnt show up they are saying tomorrow. The employer is just blaming it on the payroll company, but what can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most cases, Minnesota law requires that every employer must pay all wages earned by an employee at least once every 31 days on a regular payday designated in advance by the employer. If these delays, whether caused by the payroll company or not, mean that your boyfriend has gone for more than 31 days without getting paid, then he may have a claim for unpaid wages.  If successful, he could recover the unpaid wages, plus a penalty, attorney's fees and court costs.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters