QUESTION

What can we do if my husband does not get paid for the work he puts in?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband drives for and Owner/Operator of a company. He is suppose to be paid .25 per mile every Friday. But when Friday comes he don't get paid. What can we do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
File a claim with the Labor Board.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, there are speficic laws concerning how much your husband must be paid and any deviation from those laws may place his employer in a very serious position.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters