QUESTION

What can we do to get the moving company to deliver our furniture as soon as possible?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
We are in the process of moving and our items were loaded onto a company's moving truck on Friday June 27. Our items were contracted to be delivered by no later than Monday July 7 and are still not here. Through contact with the company, we have been told that they do not have a driver for our materials and today they let slip that our items have been removed from the truck and placed in a storage facility without our knowledge and/or permission. Is this legal? And also can we just request that they subcontract the job out to a different moving company since they can't seem to get it together? We are furniture-less in a home with two children and working parents so anything that would help get our stuff here as soon as possible would be wonderful. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I know of no remedy, but I do not practice that area of the law I do not even know what area of the law this involves.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters