QUESTION

What can we do to void the termination letter that my wife signed but forced by her employer?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
We are worried that they gonna used that to protect their company and to cover their anomalies and corruption.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Typically, employees are asked to sign off on a termination letter to acknowledge receipt of the letter, and not necessarily that you agreed to the allegations.  So if that is the case, there is no need to "void" the letter.  If she signed as agreeing to the allegations, then that does create some potential issues.  She cannot "void" what she signed, but she can send a follow up letter (certified and regular mail) or email making it clear that she did not sign to indicate that she agreed with the allegations.  Rather, she only signed to acknowledge that she received a copy of the letter.  The letter can also state why she disagrees with the claims. In either situation, you should immediately meet with an attorney to review this matter  
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters