QUESTION

What could happen if an employee accidentally stole $5 gift card and used it?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm under 18. I didn't even know I did it but I accidentally took a $5 gift card from a customer who left it at the desk. I used it the same day which looks like I intentionally took it. I got talked to and told them I didn't remember doing so. It was as accident. I feel bad and I want to reimburse the guest personally. They told me they will get back to me but corrective action will be taken (even up to termination) as this is considered theft.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hopefully no more than employer's discipline. It is a theft, and could even be prosecuted. Learn the lesson, scrupulous honesty is the only policy!
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters