QUESTION

What could I do if I feel like I was being harassed at work?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
After 11 years at my job I was let go yesterday. I feel my manager was treating me different than other workers, writing me up for things that others didn't get written up for. Co-workers even noticed how he treated me. Last year I had him written up sending me porn to my phone as well as showing me and a female nude and pics of himself a few years back.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you may be able to sue your employer for wrongful termination. You should talk to a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination cases. He or she can help you decide what steps you want to take next.?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
I do not know of any advice I can give you. You may want to consult with an attorney that handles harassment cases. I do not.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you believe you were sexually harassed at work, you need to file a complaint with the EEOC or NYSDHR depending on employer's size. Also, you should talk to an employment discrimination attorney.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with specifics to determine if there is a legal issue. If you were "at will" such will not be a good case unless you can prove your dismissal was for an illegal reason.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney to find out what, if anything, can be done.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters