QUESTION

What could I do if I had a false letter of misconduct sent to me?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had a false letter of misconduct sent to me. I call the owner on the matter, and he said he was unaware of the letter. That was not true, so I asked him for a letter of recommendation. He said yes but told me I should email him the content I wanted in this letter. Is this something I can do or is this to build a case against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employer may write all the letter of misconduct they wish, and you have no legal recourse in GA. letter of misconduct are the employer's records, not public records. If you are not in GA, resubmit your question, and identify your state.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters