QUESTION

What could I do if there may have been a conflict of interest in my firing?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
My union steward is my boss where I work. Recently I was let go not fired by my employer who said they would hire me back after I got things straightened out with the upcoming divorce. My boss said file a grievance and I would but I have come to find out that he has been talking to my wife via Facebook during our separation. Now I do not trust him and think this is a conflict of interest.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I see nothing illegal here, based on GA law. For more information, google this: Georgia, employment at will Employees do not own their jobs in Georgia.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact someone above your Boss in the Union.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your employment and your personal life should be separate, unless your personal life is affecting your employment performance, which it appears to have been doing. Regardless of your suspicion, without additional information it is impossible to determine if there is some form of conflict of interest or collusion.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters