QUESTION

What could my boyfriend do if he never received his last paycheck?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
After quitting, the company said they would mail his check and he would receive it in 3 days. It has been two weeks since then. He went and talked to them, but to no avail, they said they sent it and left it at that. They couldn’t write him another check and now he doesn’t know what to do. He got angry at them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
He should file a wage claim.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
file a suit against them
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters