QUESTION

What course of action can we take to stop an ex-employee from contacting our patients using information she received as an employee?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
We have an employee handbook that prohibits this practice, however nothing was signed by the employee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Depending on what she is saying to your patients, it may be possible to get an injunction against the employee to bar her from doing this.  She is using private information which she had no right to regardless of not signing any agreement
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters