QUESTION

What do I do after I have received a cease and desist letter from my former employer after being fired 2 weeks ago?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
It says cannot work for any other company or talk about company business with anyone due to a contract I signed. I am self-employed at this position and am not sure what to do next.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You take the agreement to a local employment law attorney and have him or her explain what you can do. It may be the agreement is unenforceable or it may mean that you have to do business in another area for a while.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
You should go see an attorney that handles these type of cases. A cease and desist letter is issued by the employer, not by a court. You need advice on whether you must follow this or if you may proceed inconsistent with your former employer's instructions to you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are insufficient facts presented to allow the formation of an opinion. If you have signed a noncompete and confidentiality agreement then you are most probably bound by it. This would be true whether you work for yourself or another.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters