QUESTION

What do I do after they took my med privileges away and now I have to meet with HR?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been with the company in the last 13 years. The last write up was 10 years ago. I reported control substance meds was missing and harassment on my supervisor.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
sounds like you need to find another job. There are no wrongful discharges in GA. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You would need to provide an attorney with complete information in order to adequately respond.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you feel your job is in jeopardy, you should meet with a lawyer like myself, who can explain what legal rights, if any, you may have. In the meantime, if ordered to meet with HR, an employee certainly needs to follow orders.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters