QUESTION

What do i do? I been accused of diverting narcotics and falsifying documentation. Please help

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a lpn in illinois. about 8 months ago i was fired for accusations of stealing narcs and not documenting them, so it now looks like i didnt give them. I was given two drug tests, passed both of them! I have received a hearing from the board to appear and to have a drug eval done. I did not take these as they claim. I did misdocument and thats all. It was a new computer system and i was not familiar at all with them. please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You should meet with an attorney to discuss the best way to defend yourself as this is not something you should try to handle on your own.  Basically, credibility will be the most important defense you have. Showing that you had an excellent performance record, no drug use at all, getting positive evaluations and statements from co-employees and supervisors, evidence that others had problems with the new computer system, and anything else to prove it was just an innocent error will be needed to prove your case.  Having an experienced attorney will be the best way to present your defense 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters