QUESTION

what do I do if a previous employer distributed money into a 401 safe harbor or other employee but me and we were all laid off around the same time

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you are the owner of 401[k] monies placed in your account. they are not owned by the employer. you can transfer the 401[k] monies to another employer. you should speak with your accountant or your attorney. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters