QUESTION

What do I do if claims of harassment by ex-employer(s) lead to the police being called at my present job?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I believe that ex-employer(s) are telling my present employer that I harassed fellow employees while I worked at their prospective companies. I have never been accused or written up for harassment at any job. Now, if I happen to talk to a female co-worker or look too long at one, she will be taken aside and asked if I was harassing her. I have heard rumors of the police being called if I should happen to use any profanity, expletives or make any statements regarding race, sex, veteran’s status or age. It seems my employer is looking for any behavior on my part that would confirm what past employer(s) are saying about me. What do I do if the police should happen to be called to my place of work? How should I handle this situation at my work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
My best advise is to change jobs if you are in an environment with 'rumors' and 'it seems' the employer is 'looking' for evidence against you. If police are called, there will have to be sufficient evidence of a crime. Most harassment actions do not involve any crimes, just civil code or Labor Code violations. If you are ever confronted by police, you go into custody, keep your mouth completely shut, except to repeat you require a criminal defense attorney at your earliest. Why would you consider for 2 seconds remaining at any job where you suspect the employer is building a criminal case against you? You're not a slave, get a new job immediately.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters