QUESTION

What do I do if company submitted false information to a DAC report provider, and has caused me to be unable to work in any safety-sensitive job?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am looking for information regarding a possible suit against a former employer, a major trucking company. I have written documentation from this employer, which verifies and demonstrates their inaccurate, and I believe, deliberate reporting of events related to my work history. I have spoken with a few people who have either worked for the DOT previously, and are very familiar with the guidelines employers must follow regarding posting reports, and have been advised that it might be a good idea to seek professional counsel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I suggest you go see an attorney, and not rely on an on line service. I do not know the answer to your question, but encourage to consult with some one that does know. You may or may not have a cause of action for slander.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters