QUESTION

What do I do if I am accused of prescription drug abuse by supervisor?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
One of my supervisors sent a couple texts to my manager stating that I was on drugs. The manager mentioned this to me one day when she was asking about my migraines. She told me not to discuss the "drugs" with my supervisor because she wants to report me to upper management. I told her the medications I take for migraines are not narcotics and this needs to be reported to HR. She stated that she reported this to HR and upper management. She said appropiate actions are in the works.Do I have a case because I was looking to advance with this company and now I don't have a chance?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
No. First, you are jumping the gun. You did not apply for a job for which you are qualified and get turned down. Second, even if your supervisor's false report hinders you from getting a promotion, this is not discriminatory or retaliatory and doesn't violate any laws.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly. If you are protected under the ADA, your employer must provide you with reasonable accommodations. The issue is whether you have an impairment that substantially limits a major life function. Migraines may qualify, but I would need to know more.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters