QUESTION

What do I do if I am accused of stealing $400 from my employer and now they have taken me to court?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
For 30 years I have been working for my employer as a manager. With a recent audit, they found that there was $400 short and accused me of stealing it. Because of their assumption, they fired me and now is taking me to court over this. For one, I did not steal it. There were other managers who had access to it who are no longer working for the company. Secondly, I have associates who can vouch for me. 30 years of committing my time and hard work to this company, why would I now steal $400? I don't even think they have valid proof. My question now is, what do I do to fight this accusation in court? Thank you in advance for your responses.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to have a good attorney who will argue your case and protect you. Also, if the case is filed in small claims court, you can do it yourself / ask the court of they can share info of pro-bono attorney.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
I suggest you get an attorney. What you have to do is either disprove their evidence, or argue that they have not proven their case. Only an attorney can properly prove that they have not proven their case.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You go in, tell your story and, if possible, show how it was not you who stole the money. Of course, if they have a videotape of you stealing the money, you are out of luck.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have just outlined your defense and now need an attorney to assist you in presenting it.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
You need an attorney unless they filed in small claims court. Is there another reason they might want to fire you after thirty years?
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters