QUESTION

What do I do if I have been wrongfully terminated by a school principal who just started working in the school I have worked for 12 years?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
In four months, I got written up 8 times, back to back. I was suspended twice and now fired. My union is not really helping me and I need help. In 12 years, I never had a write up and here come this person that didn't even try to get to know me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You should talk with a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination cases. There is not enough information in your description to determine whether you have a wrongful termination case. The lawyer will need to know more about the reasons for the write ups and the principal's motives for unfairly firing you.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters