QUESTION

What do I do if I have not been paid since I started job 1 month and 2 weeks ago

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I started job in the middle of march and until know i have not received any sort of payment on my check or every time i ask they say there is a bank issue and know she this employeed me and still have not received any follow up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an Ohio wage and hour lawyer. Under Ohio law, you must be paid promptly and under both state and federal law, you must be paid at least minimum wage and overtime for all hours worked over 40 in a workweek (if you are non-exempt). I would encourage you to contact our office for a free consultation.   Ohio unpaid wages attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/ohio-unpaid-wages-and-unpaid-overtime-attorney/
Answered on Jun 28th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters