QUESTION

what do i do if i think i am being sexually harrassed at work?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I recently got a hair cut, n every since then my new general manager has called me sexy, has walked up behind me and has rubbed my neck, he is constantly taking a hold of my hand. A few nights ago he came right out n asked me when we were going on a date, n I just told him that he had a girlfriend, and then I walked away..well since then, he had acted totally different towards me, ex...we had a conversation about his top performers working 6 days, getting to make there own schedules etc. Well I have worked 6 days a week for a couple weeks, now I am only working 5 days a week, and I am having a really hard time getting him to seat my section, I'm a server at a Red Lobster restaurant, I have not said anything to any one about this, except my daughter. I just don't know what to do, I don't know if its my imagination, or if I am being punished for not taking his invite for a date . I don't want to make trouble, but I can't work like thus, n I really don't want to lose my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You should consult with an experienced employment attorney immediately. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 8:11 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters