QUESTION

What do I do if I was fired after a coworker made up the lies saying that I was stealing?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Each week, my boss has me sign my paycheck then takes it to bank, keeps half of the amount and gives me half for rent. He is also my landlord. There is no agreement as this is how's been since the fire at the cafe that left me unable to pay rent. Cafe was closed for over a year. I also live on same property. I rent a place 30 feet from the cafe. I also helped out a lot when not working with cleaning landlord’s house and odd jobs for the other business which both are on 5 acres we all share. For free as my appreciation for all and what they are to me. They are like family to me. I am just glad to go back to work after all this time it took. We were open for 2 months and closed again for three months. I am sad and hurt to say that I only worked 5-6 months. I love my home away from home and a huge part of me being a part of a place that hold a part of my heart. I am trying to let it to, get over it and deal with it. I'm finding it hard as I never thought or planned I would never belong again, or be a part of what I love, enjoy and look forward to each day. May 23rd, Friday, I went to work and never thought going to work this day would be my very last day there. I was scheduled for the weekend. I don't know why. I'm not there as I see cafe customers going in and out. It's been painful, devastated and miss all that it’s meant, was to me. How can he fire me when he knew my job was to pay my rent, and almost or caught up with past due rent now unemployed and unable to pay rent or anything like gas, or food. I wasn’t fired, didn't resign or quit. I did received a text message from them though saying they had no choice but to accept my resignation. In 8 hours, my job was posted online. Time to move on but I am still confused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry that you lost your job, but your question is rather unfocused. You said you were fired but then that they said you resigned. What happened? Did you dispute the lies of the co-worker? Did you try to get the boss to keep you on? If you are listed as resigning you can not collect unemployment.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters