QUESTION

What do I do if I was fired by doing a job that’s not part of my work since my superior asked me to do it?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I made my only mistake at work. My supervisor sent me to pack some low voltage 24V fire panel electrical wire into an electrical box. I thought it was dead wire. I cut the wires the fire panel went into alarm. I could have fixed it myself but I ended up reporting it to my management staff. I was following the rules. I’m not a licensed electrician nor a fire panel expert. We have 3 licensed electrician and a company that deals with the fire panel. The supervisor decided to send me a Mechanic 2 instead of the licensed electrician or the contractor. About 5 days later, I was fired without a warning. I got it in writing by that the supervisor who sent me to do electrical work.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You should talk to a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination cases. It was certainly unfair of your supervisor to fire you this way. However, a lawyer would need more information to figure out whether you have a wrongful termination case that you should pursue in court.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
You have no remedy under GA law to get your job back. Employer may fire you for any reason in GA. You likely are eligible for unemployment compensation.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters