QUESTION

what do i do if i was fired with no notice or paperwork on why i was fired?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
i have never been written up and just received a raise.Never late and had a good review. and i still have note received any paperwork on why i was fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Unless you have an employment contract, then you are an at-will employee and you may be fired for any reason or no reason at all other than an unlawful reason. What happened to you is unfair and wrong, but not against the law unless there was an unlawful reason. You may want to discuss your termination with an employment attorney. You will more than likely receive unemployment benefits since you were terminated without just cause.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 2:50 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters