QUESTION
What do I do if I was replaced as a manager without being told directly?
Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I was a manager for a few years at a restaurant and was replaced without being told directly. My name was removed from the managers schedule and replaced with another co-worker. She has all of my management shifts.
6 ANSWERS
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can quit and get a new job. You can grin and bear it. You have no property right in being a manager. The owner of the company has the right to name whomever it likes to be the manager. For what it is worth, you could have been terminated without a reason.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:10 AM
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC
at
Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Speak to supervisors and HR to see what happened. Unfortunately, you don't have a legal right to a particular job without a contract. Hopefully you can get this resolved internally.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:09 AM
Be careful and try to get your employer to put in writing that you were terminated. This happens a lot and employers frequently do it in hopes the employee will simply quit their job. This enables the employer to avoid having their unemployment account charged if the employee does not follow-through with an appeal after an initial denial for abandonment.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:08 AM
I suggest you ask your manager if you have a job or not, and ask him to put you back on the schedule. Do this in person, face to face. No e-mails, texts, etc. No voice mail, no telephone calls. If you do not get an answer or get placed back on the schedule, go file an unemployment claim. You do not have to be discharged to do so. Unempl is defined in GA as: 34-8-47 Employment 34-8-47. Unemployment For purposes of this chapter, an individual shall be deemed "unemployed" in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or her or in any week of less than full-time work if his or her deductible earnings do not equal or exceed his or her weekly benefit amount.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:08 AM
Speak to the owners directly and hear their reason for the action. If it was an illegal reason, you might have a claim.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:07 AM
Kevin Elliott Parks
It sounds like you've been demoted. Your recourse could be to file for unemployment insurance benefits if the demotion involved a reduction in wages, or it could also entail additional legal recourse depending on the situation, specifically *why *you were demoted.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:07 AM