QUESTION

What do I do if I work in a juvenile lock down facility and having problems with the management?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I work in a juvenile lock down facility. In every meeting, my boss cusses at her employees and calls us "cluster f***" or "st*p*d id**ts". She degrades her employees and puts us down, especially me. She does not have an education and degrades those of us for getting one. She contradicts herself every day and changes the rules every day. There is no consistency or structure because of it. I have been blamed countless times for things I have not done and it has been said in front of other employees in meetings. I have ended up on depression medicine because of this place. Employees and myself get written up for things that we did not do or did know what to do. There has been no formal training here. I am part of the treatment staff and get asked to do security work due to not enough staff on shift. Again, I have no formal training. I was told after 3 months, I would get a wage increase upon hiring and my probation period ended in December. When I asked about it, I got a note in my box saying there will not be any wage increases at this time. I was hired under false pretenses and lied to. People are quitting left and right but I would like something done about all of this so others do not have to go through it before I move on. Jobs are not easy to come by here. If you were me, what would you do? The state is above the facility. Do I go to Human Resources or the state?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately go to Human Resources.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You either report her to HR or quit.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Contact your state assemblyman or senator, file a discrimination complaint with Department of Fair Employment and Housing.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
You may go to HR, or to your manager's manager, but that seldom works, and often backfires, causing you more trouble with the idiot manager. You basically have to put up with this, or find another job. What they say is true: That is why they call it work.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to go to Human Resources first. You may also have a claim for violations of federal employment laws which the employer needs to address, but first they have to know that the violations are occurring, and be given the opportunity to correct them. If human resources does not offer assistance, you may work your way up the chain of command until you are satisfied with the result.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters