QUESTION

What do I do if I worked for someone and now they will not pay me?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
This is for my daughter. The amount is $150.00 we cannot afford a lawyer. My daughter needs this money. The work was done by a verbal agreement. She has no proof of this agreement. what can she do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
Both state and federal law require employers to pay their employees, and provide for attorney fees to be awarded to successful plaintiffs. When I have handled these cases, the amount of attorneys fees the defendants end up paying often dwarf the amount of unpaid wages. As a result, an attorney may be willing to take on good cases of this sort with minimal retainers. In order to seek payment under those laws you will need to have some evidence that you were an employee and that you performed work. Sometimes the employee's testimony alone is sufficient to do this, but check stubs and time cards often are useful.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters