QUESTION

What do I do if insurance says my work related injury is not in the line of duty?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
If an employee is injured or suffers an illness from a critical incident that occurred while on duty and the insurance denies the claim, did that injury or illness now become non duty related? Even though their doctors and other doctors state it was caused by the critical incident the employee responded too? Example, responding to an officer down which was fatal crash where the officer died. The city said since insurance denied the claim the injury/illness is not in the line of duty, and all rights to In The Line Of Duty Benefits are gone. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving North Miami Beach, FL at Lavent Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should contact a workers compensation attorney.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters