QUESTION

What do I do if my department director is retaliating because of my complaint to HR about him?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My director accused me of wrongful things, when I prove him and other that he was wrong he never apologized. I took him to HR and now because of that he is retaliating against me giving me a not deserve raise in a way pushing me to quit. Can you help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Yes, we handle matters like that. Its best to get started before you get fired, if possible.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters